Workshop
(All Workshops are on 31st of Jan 2019)
Venue Time
Ultrasound Guided Blocks for Chronic Pain Management[MSK and Hands on Cadaveric] MS Ramaiah Advanced Learning Centre 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Myofascial Pain Workshop (RECOUP team)
Evaluation of a Chronic Pain Patient
Hands-on Cadaveric Flouroscopic and Ultrasound workshop



Workshop-Venue:

Address: MS Ramaiah Advanced Learning Centre, (www.msralc.org)
Gnanagangotri Campus, New BEL Road,
M S Ramaiah Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560054.


Ultrasound guided interventions in Pain Management
Time Activity Faculty
8:00 - 8:30 AM Introduction / registration
8:30 - 9:30 AM Lectures 10min each ( 6 lectures)

Sonoanatomy / Indications / Pearls/
Shoulder / Elbow - Dr Umamaheshwar Rao
Cervical Roots / Stellate - Dr Sudhakar Koppad
Cervical Facets / Suprascapular Nerve - Dr SenthilKumar Raju
Hip - Dr Kumar
Lumbar Spine / SIJ / Lumbar Facets - Dr Ravikrishna K

9:30 - 09:45 AM Tea Break
9:45 - 10:30 AM Volunteer screening with projector
Shoulder / Lumbar Spine / SIJ / Piriformis / Hip
10:30 - 13:30 PM 2 Sessions
14:00 - 16:15 PM 3 Sessions
16:15 - 16:30 PM Wrap-up
MSK Ultrasound (Volunteer)-Shoulder / Elbow Dr Umamaheshwar Rao / Dr Amodh Manocha
MSK Ultrasound (Volunteer)-Cervical Spine / Suprascapular Nerve + Stellate Dr. Sudhakar Koppad/ Dr. SenthilKumar Raju
MSK Ultrasound (Volunteer)-Lumbar spine / Caudal / Sacroiliac Joint/Piriformis Dr. Rajendra Sahoo / Dr.Neeraj Jain
MSK Ultrasound (Volunteer)-Hip / Knee Dr. Kumar / Dr. Madan Pandian
Cadaveric -Cervical spine /Lumbar Spine/ SIJ/ Caudal Dr. Ravikrishna Kalathur / Dr. Murali


EVALUATION OF CHRONIC PAIN PATIENT
Time Topic Faculty
8:00 - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 - 9:00 AM “Importance of Clinical Evaluation “ - Dr.Gautam Das
9:00- 9:30 AM Pre Test + Division of Delegates Into Batches A & B
BATCH-A
9:30 – 10:00 AM Examination of Cervical Spine Dr. Ram Murthy Kulkarni
Dr. Ravi Shankar Sharma
10:00-10:30 AM Examination of Shoulder,Wrist & Elbow Dr. Nishad P.K
Dr. Kanchan Sharma
10:30-11:00 AM Examination of hip,knee & ancle joint Dr. Gurumurthy
Dr. Samarjeet
11:00-11:30 AM Examination of Lumbar Spine Dr. Sunita Lavange
Dr. Varshali Keniya
BATCH-B
9:30 – 10:00 AM Neurological Examination Dr. Nupur Pruthi
10:00-11:30 AM
(45 min for each station)
DIAGNOSTIC MSK USG STATION 1 – Shoulder,Elbow,Wrist
DIAGNOSTIC MSK USG STATION 2 – Hip,Knee ,Ankle
Dr. Navita Purohith
Dr. Harshita Surange
11:30-12:00 AM Tea Break + Both batches joining for next combined session
12:00 -12:30 PM EMG+NCS Dr. SooryaNarayan
Dr. Sharma
12:30-1:00 PM Psychological Evaluation Dr. Michelle
1:00- 2:00 PM Lunch
BATCH-A
2:00- 2:30 PM Neurological Examination Dr. Nupur Pruthi
2:30- 4:00 PM (45min for each station) DIAGNOSTIC MSK USG STATION 1 – Shoulder,Elbow,Wrist
DIAGNOSTIC MSK USH STATION 2 – Hip,Knee ,Ankle
Dr. Navita Purohit
Dr. Harshita Surange
BATCH-B
2:00 – 2:30 PM Examination of Cervical Spine Dr. Ram Murthy Kulkarni
Dr. Ravi Shankar Sharma
2:30- 3:00 PM Examination of Shoulders,Wrist & Elbow Dr. Nishad P.K
Dr. Kanchan Sharma
3:00- 3:30 PM Examinatiion of Hip,Knee & Ankle Joint Dr. Gurumurthy
Dr. Samarjeet
3:30- 4:00 PM Examination of Lumbar Spine Dr. Sunita Lavange
Dr. Varshali Keniya
4:00 - 4:30 PM Post Test,Doubt Clearing ,Feedback


Fluroscopic-Guided Pain Interventions Cadaver Workshop

A state of the art world-class cadaver lab, with exceptional facilities. A unique fresh frozen cadaver preservation technique ensuring preserved tissue texture for exceptional hand-on training under the guidance of renowned faculty. Low delegates to faculty (& cadaver) ratio at each station to provide sufficient hands-on exposure. A 6th demonstration cadaver station for advanced pain techniques, tailored to the delegates demand.

Time Activity Faculty
8.00-8.20AM Registration
8.20 – 8:50 AM Welcome address
  • Selection is the key!!! - Introduction to Interventional Pain Medicine – Dr.Mahesh Menon – 10 minutes
  • Housekeeping inclusive of Respect for Cadaver Donors
8.50 – 9.00 AM Cadaver lab groups & Cadaver lab attire group and preparation
Workshop (all cadaveric stations) :
Morning Session: 40 minutes at each station
(5 min station introduction, 5 min faculty demo, 30 min hands on)
9.00- 11.00 AM Three cadaver station rotation
11.00-11.15 AM Tea Break
11.15 - 13.15 PM Three cadaver stations rotation
Station 1:Lumbar Spine (Fluoroscopy):
Facet, MBB, root block, Lumbar epidural, Caudal epidural, SIJ. Lumbar RF
Dr. Vijayanand P, Dr. Pradeep Jain, Dr. Vishal Gunjal
Station 2: Cervical spine (Fluoroscopy):
Cervical facet, MBB, Interlaminar epidural, root block, Cervical RF
Dr. Shamim Haider, Dr. Vijay Bandikatla, Dr. Hammad Usmani
Station 3: Head and face (fluoroscopy):
Trigeminal block (RF Ablation), Spheno-palatine block
Dr. Sudheer Dara, Dr. Subrato Goswami, Dr. R Bathina
Station 4: Sympathetic blocks (fluoroscopy):
Lumbar sympathetic block, Hypogastric plexus, Caeliac plexus, splanchnic nerves
Dr. Raghu Thota Dr. Babita Ghai, Dr. Sudhindra D
Station 5: Head and Neck , shoulder (Ultrasound):
Cervical facet, MBB, Root block, Stellate block, Subacromial, Intra-articular glenohumoral, suprascapular
Dr. Nagaraj Morubagal, Dr. Shiv Pratap Singh Rana
Station 6: Thoracic and LumboSacral (Ultrasound):
Facet, ESP block, paravertebral. Caudal, SIJ, Pyriformis, glutmedius and minimus tendons, Quadratus Lumborum, Psoas block, Pudendal nerve.
Dr. Sadashivan Iyer, Dr. Rajeshree M
13.15- 14.00 PM Lunch
Afternoon Session:
(No designated tea break – rolling tea for 15.00-15.30)
14:00 – 14.45 PM Demonstration Spinal Cord Stimulator lead placement + /- IPG implantation
Station1: Faculty- Dr. Lashmi Koyyalgunta, Dr. Sadashivan Iyer
Station 3: Faculty-Dr. Ramesh Bathina, Dr. Sangeeta Das.
14.45 – 15.45 PM Demonstration (station 2) - Endoscopic Discectomy Dr.Shiv Pratap Singh Rana. Dr. Kailash Kothari
15.45 – 16.45 PM Recess block, Sub-Annular discography (@ 3 stations) Station 1: Dr. Kailash Kothari, Dr. Pravesh Kanthed
Station 2: Dr. Shiv Pratap Singh Rana, Dr. Raghu Thota
Station 3: Dr. Sudheer Dara, Dr. Hirachand Mutagi
15.45 – 16.45 PM Open stations
station 4 – fluoroscopy Dr. Goswami, Dr. Sangeeta Das, Dr. Shamim Haider
station 5 –Ultrasound Dr. Nagaraj M, Dr. Sadashivan Iyer
station 6 – Ultrasound Dr. Babita Ghai, Dr. Rajeshree M
16:45 PM Debrief / Vote of Thanks / Feedback